Historical Listing of ZHS Students
Attending Girls and Boys State


Girls State, 1959 session

Girls State, 1959 session. The girl in front row writing is the
delegate from ZHS, junior Lynn Nichols.



Boys State began in 1940!
1947: ____________, Norma Gregory
1948: Jack Green, Joan Steve
1949: Billy "Jook" England, Nancy Skinner
1950: Rex Gilbreath, Jack Lamb, Marilyn McClellan
1951: John Forbis, Barbara Smith
1952: Roger Whitworth, Merlene Nelson
1953: Joan Lefler, Dale Vought
1954: Cecil McGavern, Jr., Ruth Aldocosta
1955: James Jarrett, Jr., Sarah Peck
1956: Barney A. Beach, Paul Canaday, Susanne Coolidge
1957: William McCallister, Glenn Miller, Ann Smith
1958: Bobby Hinsz, Margie Braden
1959: Robert Campbell, Lynn Louise Nichols
1960: Richard Miles, Barbara Higginson
1961: Sam Gross, Barbara Russ
1962: X.L. Garrison Jr., Robert Johnson, Judy Goulding
1963: Ray Preston Bolt, John Wintersteen, Cletia Weaver	
1964: David Myers, Larry Turner, Diana Clements
1965: Walter Achillich, Tom Porter, Janice McGuffey
1966: Richard Kinney, Raymond Hodges, Jr., Alice Back 
1967: Acie Ellerbe, Danny Pollock, Laura Eloise Hall
1968: Suzanne Douglas
1969: Jeff Alston, David Krystofiak, Jim Simons, Julia Phipps
1970: Jeff Brown, Larry McDonald, Andrij Neczwid Valerie Wickstrom
1971: Don Robinson, Jr., Bruce Vogel, Joni Palmer
1972: Van McKenzie, Mike Walker, Mike Cox, Phyllis Jarrett (Mike Walker served as President of the Senate)
1973: Gerald Eysaman, Jr., Armondo Maniscalco, Paul Regan, Brenda Kendrick
1974: Hal Copper, Rodney Ferguson, Doug Lail, Kurt Malmquist, Cheri Wynne 
1975: Charles Back, Greg Mills, Eric Pirttima, Johanna Newton
1976: Scott Boyd, Ivan Corbin, Glen Howard, Kevin Pappan, Diane Bailey, Luan Gore
1977: Chris Bahr, Jeff DeWitt, Don Piatt, Fred Rhoda, Jeff Strout, Patricia Inman
1978: Mark Barclay, Alan Corbin, Cliff Gehrke, Steve Spanger, Mona McIntosh 
1979: Leonard Gehrke, Raymond LaCour, Loren Reed, Lance Alan Smith, Sharon Hastings
1980: Robert Briggs, Don Jernstrom, Chris Martin, Stan Stinson, Nancy Deboe
1981: Steve Kretschmar, Scott Natali, George Patton, Ronald Bryan Woodard, James Wyatt, III, Jodi Nutt
1982: David Bright, Russell Ellis, Dale Parker, Jimmy Williams, Carolyn Thompson
1983: David Harwell, David Seidel, Roy Wells, Chris Williams, Tracy Dunlap
1984: James Baker, John Roux, Pam Bartkowski
1985: Brian Crosby, Joseph Knight
1986: Steve Bright, Mark Brissette, Amy Williams
1987: Edwin Amerman, Eric Smith, Christie Spurlock
1988: Tim McGavern, Jay Winter	
1989: Tommy Gregory, Doug Kraszka, Angela Riggs
1990: Mark Briggs, Adrian Johnson, Larry Weicht, Heidi Grimes
1991: Tommy McLeod, Emily Currington 
1992: Daniel Husted, Lori Johnson
1993: Kamalii Louis "Ricky" Kaina, Mary Lee Going
1994: ___________________________
1995: Brian Wood, Amanda Schwab
1996: Ryan Dye, Cara Rodgers
1997: Nick Peacock, Elissa St. Clair
1998: Dean Collura, Melissa Strozewski
1999: Michael Pittman, Sarah Morphew
2000: Andrew Prilliman, Ashley McGavern, Mamie Wise
2001: Kristen Benedini [no boy was sent]
2002: Michael Hogard, Greg Mathis, Renee Yonkof 
2003: Alexander Boyle, Daniel, Burgess, Jr., Jacob Cimorelli, ____________
2004: Michael Chin, Erik Dokendorf, _________
2005: Brian Oneill, Brett Ross, __________
2006: Sederrik Cunningham, Matthew Thomas, ___________
2007: Ryan Alderman, Sara Smith
2008: Brandon Minton, Randall Duffield, Brooke Jensen
2009: Travis Bush and Dylan Moss with alternate, Tyler Guy (no Girls State selection)
2010: Rainas Wao, Brandon Buchanan; Sarah Abogabir, Marisol Silva
2013: Zac Winters, ________


1978 Boys State

Return to front page