1843 List of Voters in Hernando County, Florida

Researcher Linda Hill, a descendant of E. M. Harville, scanned these records at the Florida State Archives in Tallahassee. They are from: Series 21, Roll 4, Division of Elections, Election Returns by County, Hernando Co., 1843-1865. The document also shows the election results. James Gibbons won Representative; Richard R. Crum won Surveyor, Isaac Garrason won Clerk of County Court, Edward McVain Harville won Sheriff and Rufus Hague won Coroner.

Linda Hill, researcher, and Charles Blankenship, transcriber, March 16, 2007.

Hernando County Election 6 November 1843 for the precincts of
Cucochatta, Homasossa and Toachadea

Cucochatta [Chocochatta]

1. Alexander Davis
2. Britton Dixon
3. A. H. Tucker
4. J. W. Baker
5. William Hope
6. James McLenden
7. John Boyet
8. Edward Boyet Jun
9. Edward Boyet Sr.
10. Joshua Stafford
11. Elias Hayman
12. A. H. Morse
13. R. T. Harris
14. Andrew Crum
15. James Baker
16. Henry Harn
17. James Boyet
18. Francis Matthews
19. A. E. Gigger
20. J. B. Baker
21. John L. Taylor
22. Thomas Fagan
23. Jacob Wells
24. E. S. Selph
25. L. S. Whitehurst
26. Seaborn Garrison
27. R. L. Garrason
28. E. Mc. Harville
29. E. J. Knight
30. W. W. Tucker
31. Alexander Hagen
32. Daniel Wiggins
33. William M. Garrison
34. Rufus Hague
35. Joseph N. Garrison
36. J. B. Allen
37. William McKinney
38. John Selph
39. John Wiggins
40. C. T. Jenkins
41. Richard Wiggins
42. David *. Crews
43. R. *. Bradley
44. James Gibbons
45. Lewis Gill
46. John Bassett
47. James Harn
48. Richard R. Crum
49. Joseph Eston
50. William ****ceal
51. A. Clark

51 Votes

Homasassa

52. ***** c******
53. William *******
54. Michael Brunet
55. Robert Osman
56. William Bates
57. James Robinson
58. Henry H. Hayman
59. Robert W. Clark
60. N. P. Hunter
61. Robert Hodges
62. Joseph Rayles
63. Saml Richman
64. John Allen
65. Peter Peterson
66. James D. Carigan
67. William Wilson
68. William Davis
69. Patrick Welch
70. John E. Baggs

19 Votes

Toachodea

71. James M. Bates
72. J. W. Rigs
73. W. M. Brown
74. S. U. Giger
75. William Keebler
76. Berry*an Handl
77. John H. Cope
78. Morgan Mizel
79. E. T. Kendrick
80. George Dykes

11 Votes


Return to Front Page